55 N.J.R. 1814(a)
[…] N.J.S.A. 34:8D-2.
Among other things, P.L. 2023, c. 10 prohibits any temporary help service firm "which is located, operates, or transacts business in this State" from making "designated classification placements unless it is certified by the director to do so ..." N.J.S.A. 34:8D-8.a. P.L. 2023, c. 10 further provides that "any person or entity that meets the definition of temporary help service firm and that makes designated classification placements ... shall obtain a certification ... and otherwise comply with the provisions of P.L. 2023, c. 10 ... regardless of whether the person or entity is licensed or registered as one or more of the entities identified in section 1 of P.L.1989, c. 331 (C.34:8-43)." N.J.S.A. 34:8D-8.g.